explore.kooth.com – Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how this landing pages uses the personal data we collect. These apply only to explore.kooth.com – there may be separate pricacy statements and policies on different kooth domains and subdomains.

What data do we collect?

  • We use third-party cookies from services like Google Analytics and Jetpack which provide data such as your device, operating system, but this can’t be used to identify you personally.
  • explore.kooth.com may append existing UTMs to button links within the site. The UTMs being used are only to track campaign sources and do not pull through any of your data or private information to the kooth service. If you wish to opt out of this, please visit kooth.com in a clean browser tab or window.

 

How do we collect your data?

We collect your data through:

  • Use of or view of our website via your browser’s cookies

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Improve the experience of using our site 

What are your data protection rights?

Kooth would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Kooth for copies of your personal data. 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Kooth correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Kooth to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Kooth erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Kooth restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Kooth’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Kooth transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: [email protected]

Call us at: 

0203 984 9337

Or write to us:

The Epworth

25 City Road

London, EC1Y 1AA

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website

We store cookies for 1 week. You can remove consent by clicking ‘I do not consent’ on the pop up cookie banner.

What types of cookies do we use?


Cookie Type:Google Analytics
Cookie Names: _ga, _gat, _gid, _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz

Opt out: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Cookie Type: Jetpack Analytics
Cookie Names: tk_ai, jetpackState, stnojs

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The explore.kooth.com website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Kooth keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 28.01.2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Kooth’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: [email protected]

Call us: 0203 984 9337

Or write to us at: 

The Epworth

25 City Road

London, EC1Y 1AA

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Kooth has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Website for contact details: https://ico.org.uk/